Elizabeth and Jane

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The seabed anomalies believed to relate to this wreck comprise two distinct object, one identified as an anchor measuring 1.3m x 2.1m x 0.2m high.

Event and Historical Information:
The ELIZABETH AND JANE was a 66nt wooden schooner built in 1861 and registered at Preston. At time of loss on 27 April 1899, the vessel was owned by J Mostyn of Amlwch and carrying roofing slates from Porthmadog to Great Yarmouth under the command of E Hughes. The schooner ran onto the south-eastern point of Bardsey. The site was the focus of a Cadw-funded marine geophysical survey undertaken by Wessex Archaeology during April-May 2010.