Lady Zetland

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The LADY ZETLAND was a wooden sailing schooner built in 1851 at Sunderland. Technical and configuration specification is given as 62nt; 59ft length x 18ft 2in breadth x 9ft depth; fastened with iron bolts. At time of loss on 5 December 1877, the owner of the vessel was H Hughes of near Borth (also the master) and the vessel was registered at Aberystwyth. The schooner was carrying 95.5 tons of roofing slates from Bangor to Cork when it sprang a leak and foundered in fine weather 4 miles off Porth Colman. The owner of the vessel told the Board of Trade Inquiry that his vessel had been on a mud bank for about two months, and he believed that the oakum caulking must have come out of her seams.