Bardsey

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The BARDSEY was a 37nt wooden sloop built in 1826 at Porthdinllaen. Technical and condfiguration specifications are given as 39.783tons, 1 deck, 1 mast, 43.3ft length x 15.1ft breadth x 8.8ft depth in hold, sloop rigged with a sliding bowsprit, square sterned, carvel built. At time of loss the sloop was owned by Peter Ellis of Caernarvon and the nominated master was Grifftih Griffiths. The sloop was carrying a cargo of cut roofing slates when it caught by a north-northwesterly hurricane (force 12) and driven onto Porth Dinllaen point on 3 December 1863. One crew member was drowned.