Cambria

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
This record comprises a documentary reference to a shipping casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location BARDSEY SOUND pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

Event and Historical Information:
The CAMBRIA was a 34nt wooden sailing smack built at Pwllheli in 1811 and registered at Caernarfon. At time of loss on 21 July 1878, the vessel was owned by H Jones of Porthmadoc (also the master). The smack was carrying 57 tons of slate when it encountered a northeasterly force 6 gale. The smack sprang a leak and subsequently became unmanageable in Bardsey Sound and was abandoned. The Inquiry noted that age of the vessel and decided that it was in want of repair which caused the vessel to be unseaworthy.