Peter Varkevisser

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
This record comprises a documentary reference to a shipping casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location St TUDWAL'S ROADS pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

Event and Historical Information:
The PETER VARKEVISSER was a 69nt wooden sloop built in 1875. At time of loss on 13 January 1896, the vessel was owned by F Jones of Milford Haven and under the command of J Croker. It was carrying roofing slates from Porthmadog to Cardiff, when it was caught by a east-southeasterly force 10 gale and foundered in St Tudwall's Roads. The site was a focus of a marine geophysical survey as part of the Cadw-funded Welsh Coal and Slate Wrecks Project by Wessex Archaeology in April-May 2010.