Ada and Alice

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The ADA AND ALICE was a wooden schooner built in 1863. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by Mrs C Thomas of Aberystwyth and was under the command of master W Thomas. The schooner was carrying a cargo of roofing slate from Port Dinorwic to Peel, Isle of Man, when it was caught in a southeasterly force 9 gale. The schooner was blown ashore at in Cemlyn Bay.