Margaret Jones

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The MARGARET JONES was a wooden schooner built at Porthmadoc by Simon Jones in 1854. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 73.18gt; 56.39rt; 66.3ft length x 19.8ft breadth x 9.9ft depth in hold; 1 deck, 2 masts; rigging schooner; stern round; build carvel; head woman figure, framework wood; official number 13262. At time of loss on 8 January 1896, the vessel was owned by Evan Jones of Upper Boston Terreace, Portdinorwic, master mariner. It was carrying roofing slates from Caernarfon to Bowling. The schooner stranded on the Maen Piscar Rocks and became a total loss. The schooner's Port of Caernarvon Shipping Reguster entry (2 in 1888) is closed with the annotation 'Foundered near Rhoscolyn head, Anelgsey, 8 January 1896'.