Kate

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The KATE was a wooden schooner built at Flint in 1865. Technical and configuration specification are given as: 75.56gt; 75.6ft length x 20.8ft main breadth x 9.7ft depth in hold; 1 deck, 2 mast, rigging schooner, stern round, built carvel, head female, framework wood. It was placed as a new vessel on the Port of Chester Shipping Register by John Davison and William Thomas Davison of Connah's Quay, ship owners. It seems likely that the schooner was named for William's wife, Katherine Gilbert Davison. Subsequent transactions show ownership passing through the hand of various Davison family members. It was sold to three female owners in 1883 - Agnes Tovance McCreadie (22 shares and managing owner), Annie Graham McCreadie (21 shares) and Jessie Wallace McCredie (21 shares) ofStranraer, and then to a relation, Elizabeth McCreadie, wife of David McCreadie, Glasgow. A year later, the schooner was sold to David and James McNeil of Redbay, Co Antrim. The schooner's final owners was David Rees of Borth. At time of loss on 24 July 1897, the schooner was carrying roofing slate from Porthmadog to Belfast under the command of master J Rees when it developed a leak and foundered 12 miles northwest of the Skerries.