James Tyrrell

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The JAMES TYRRELL was a wooden schooner which had been given an auxiliary triple expansion steam engine. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 201gt; 109ft length x 22ft breadth x 8ft depth. At time of loss on 2 December 1921, the vessel was carrying animal feed and cake from Liverpool to Bridgwater. The sinking position was given as 53 26N, 04 39 30W or bearing 293 degrees 2.1 miles from the Skerries lighthouse (or 2 miles northwest of the Holyhead Breakwater Light). A Notice to Mariners was issued (NM 2204/21). However, nothing was found by HMS FOX in March 1983.