Mathildis

CommunityDinas Cross
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The MATHILDIS was a wooden schooner built and completed at New Quay in June 1842. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 96 tons burthen; 68ft length x 18.5ft breadth x 10ft depth in hold; 1 deck, 2 masts, standig bowspirt, square stern, carvel built, woman's bust figurehead, offical number 13144. Lloyds Register notes that the schooner had had part of a new deck in 1847 and another part in 1857, plus some repairs in 1852. It was registered at the port of Cardigan (14 in 1842). The schooner was a victim of the hurricane of 25-26 October 1859 which later became known as the Royal Charter gale. The schooner was owned by consortium - the principal shareholder being Jenkin Phillips (18 shares) with the remaining shareholders being drawn primarily from Newquay. It was carrying a cargo of culm with six crewmembers onboard, including captain Joshua Jones, his stepson, and Owen Davies from Fron-wig. It was wrecked on Dinas Head.