Halton Farmhouse, Halton

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityChirk
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Halton Farmhouse is a large three-storey double pile plan building. It has rubble stonework walls and a hipped slate roof with gable stacks. Built c.1800 it has a three-bay front, with a central part-glazed four-panel door and a three-pane overlight. A window to the left of the door has been replaced with a twentieth century metal French window. There are sash windows throughout the farmhouse: sixteen-paned to the ground and first floors, but twelve-paned over the door and six paned to the attic floor; all windows have segmental stone arched heads. Against the east end of the house is a secondary lean-to building, while to the rear, a rendered service extension has been added, with a gable stack.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ33
Cadw listed buildings database