Sea King

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck was uncovered during storms in January 2008. The remains of a windlass, with a length of chain wound around it, was one of the notable features.

Event and Historical Information:
The SEA KING was a wooden barque built by Vaughan and Loomer, Cornwallis, Nova Scotia, in 1881. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 1209gt, 1117nt: 181ft 5in length x 37ft 5in breadth x 22ft depth; hull constructed of fir (pine) and fastened with yellow metal. The barque's original owners were Robert Rand, merchant of Cornwallis; William Chase, merchant of Cornwallis; John Smith, mariner of Hantsport and John Parker, merchant of New York City. The barque was sold to Norway in 1892 and its name was changed from FRANK STAFFORD. At time of loss on 8 October 1896, it was owned by J A Bentsen, Mandal, Norway and registered at Mandal. Under the command of master, G Olsen, the barque was carrying a cargo of coal from Cardiff to Bahia, Brazil, when it caught in a west-southwesterly gale force 9 and driven ashore on Stackpole Head. Five of the SEA KING's thirteen crew perished and are buried in Stackpole Cheriton churchyard