Mary

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

This record comprises a documentary reference to a shipping casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location GOODWICK SANDS pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

Event and Historical Information:
The MARY was a wooden Smack built at Newquay in 1829. The vessel went ashore on Goodwick Sands during a northeasterly gale on 10th November 1872. At the time of loss the vessel's master was J. Morgan and its listed owner was also Morgan.

The MARY was registered at Cardigan: 31 44/94ths tons, length 51ft 2, breadth 13ft 10 at the main wales, and a depth in hold of 6ft 10. The vessel was carvel built with one deck and a square stern. It had no galleries or figurehead. It was rigged with a single mast and a running bowsprit.