Lusitania I

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The LUSITANIA I was a three-masted motorised schooner built in 1919 by J d Silva Lapa at Villa Nova de Goya, Portugal. Configuration and technical specifications are given as 366gt, 360nt; 137ft 3in long x 29ft 5in breadth x 14ft 6in depth; auxilliary screw propulsion provide by 4 cylinder motor made by Petters Ltd,Yeovil, and producing 39hp. At time of loss, the schooner was owned by Lusitania Cia., Port de Pesca, Portugal and registered at Figueira da Foz. On 16 April 1922, the LUSITANIA I was carrying a cargo of pit props and was reported to be in a sinking position 18 miles north of Fishguard. The Fishguard lifeboat was called out to a vessel ablaze from stern to stem. The crew had set alight a tar barrel as a signal of distress, after the vessel had developed a severe leak. The schooner's crew had been picked up by the steamer GAELIC STAR, and hence there were no crew to rescue. The burning hulk drifted to within eight miles of Fishguard and foundered. Part of the cargo of pit props was found floating near Cemaes Head next day.