Royle's Chemist, 22 High Street, Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteSHOP
Description
Royle's Chemist is situated on a long narrow plot, end on to the High Street with a hip roof. There is a shop to the front and an external side-passage. It is an early 17th century, 2 ?-storey, formerly 2-rooms deep building consisting of a shop to the front (with Victorian shop front) and a tall lateral stone chimney to hall behind.

The walls are mainly stone-built with brick (visible in the side-passage) towards the front. The side-passage leads to a rear yard with formerly detached contemporary 1?-storey hall and parlour set across the plot width, latterly used as a bake-house. This part is now linked to the street part by a ca 1700, 2-storey, later-parlour and an 18th century stable-range.

Visited, Geoff Ward, 02/02/2005.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Ardal y Farchnad yn Ninbych; Denbigh's Market Area, produced by RCAHMW, 2013.