32 and 34 High Street, Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Description
32 & 34, High Streeet was a long wall jettied, 2 ? storey, timber-frame building of 3-units, probably of mid-late 16th century date, but demolished in 1978. The ground-floor has been drawn reconstructed from existing archive as 3 shops, each with a doorway and two windows, based on the left doorway, which was in-situ with a mortise in the wall-plate for a stud.

Under its stucco finish it had very attractive herring-bone framing and was jettied at each floor with brackets supporting projecting ends of ceiling beams as well as the jetty-beams. It has reconstructed 5-light mullion & transom windows to first-floor and attic-floors to each unit. The roof with 3 gable-dormers was parallel to the street. Much of the side walls and rear wall were of stone, although it appears to have had an exposed west gable with raking-struts over collar and queen-struts to tie-beam. Internally all the ceiling-beams and joists were chamfered and stopped on all floors. There were lateral fireplaces to each end-unit on ground and first'floors with a large ground-floor one to the west unit.

The structure relates to existing buildings in Denbigh through its herring-bone framing, which is similar to `Pretty Woman' (former shop) on Crown Square, which is a former timber-framed, 2? storey end-jetty building of 2-units. Its rebate in the ceiling-beam for floor-boards is a feature also seen at The Golden Lion, Back Row a long-wall jettied, timber-frame building of 2-units.
Interpretation from archive information by Geoff Ward, 18/11/2005.
(Source: Site File De/Domestic/SJ06NE, notes by A.J. Parkinson)