Tregunnel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
This record comprises a documentary reference to a shipping casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location BRISTOL CHANNEL pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

Event and Historical Information:
The TREGUNNEL was a 93nt wooden schooner built in 1858 by J & M Clemens, The Gannel, Newquay, Cornwall. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 93gt, 82nt; 76ft 3in length x 22ft 3in breadth x 10ft depth; official number 21378. At time of loss in November 1887, the vessel was owned by the Dungarvan Company, Waterford, but registered at Padstow. The schooner went missing after leaving Newport with a cargo of coal for Dungarvan on 18 October 1907. It is presumed to have foundered in the Bristol Channel with all 4 crewmembers onboard.