Llay Hall;Llai Hall, Llay

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityLlay
Description
1. 16th century or earlier, stone, 3 storey, slate roof, remains of moat, timber framing, 2 stairs, heavy door frames.
2. A three storey house, much altered and added to, thought to possibly include elements of a house mentioned 1490 &c.1540.
(source Os495card; SJ35NW21)
Associated with:
Moat (Nprn155620)
Park/garden (Nprn266376).
RCAHMW AP965135/65
J.Wiles 26.11.02

3. The building seems to have originated as an H plan house, but was altered extensively in the 17th century when the wings were remodelled, and again c1930. 2-and 3-storey, with pebbledashed stone walls and some exposed timber-framing. Slate roof and pebbledashed chimneys. The cross wing has stone copings to the gable ends, one of which retains a ball finial. At the front is a 3-storey projecting gabled wing to the left with a further gable to the right hand return. The hall range is set at right angles; the roof has been modified to light an inserted upper floor. A later extension is attached to the right, and the return elevation has a decorative arch-braced crown post truss partially visible in the gable end. The building is now subdivided into 2 dwellings.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35NW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 24.11.2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLlay Hall farm: coloured photo plan of buildings received in the course of Emergency Recording case ref no RCS2/1/789.
application/vnd.ms-excelERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLlay Hall farm: Historic Photographic Record, received in the course of Emergency Recording case ref no RCS2/1/789.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLlay Hall farm: photograph plan of interior, received in the course of Emergency Recording case ref no RCS2/1/789.