Lower Berse, Bersham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
Description
1. 14th c. central portion, later alterations and additions, added first floor, boarded doors strap hinges, some alterations.
DKL 1999
2. As described above, externally an undistinguished Victorian brick farmhouse.
(source Os495card; SJ35SW12)
Cpat records (Prn100393) indicated the former presence of a moat.
J.Wiles 27.11.02

3. A 2-storey farmhouse, remodelled in 1873 but incorporating the remains of a timber framed hall of the late 14th or early 15th century. The hall was bisected with the insertion of a floor, probably in the 16th century, and an external chimney stack was added at the same time. The house is of an H-plan, with asymmetrical parlour and service wings. Brick walls throughout, with a slate roof. The main range is the encased hall with a cross-passage, and a later massive stone stack projects from the front wall of this range. Long wing to the right, with a doorway under a veranda porch, and a shortened wing to the left. Both have casement windows with latticed panes and hood moulds, and these, together with the decorative bargeboards to the overhanging eaves, are a hall mark of the estate architecture of Plas Power. Of the original box-framed central hall, the central truss, with arched braced cambered tie beam and raking struts below the collar, survives, along with part of a spere truss and the moulded beam of a dais canopy.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35SW, from the Cadw Listed Buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 3.12.2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsExhibition panel entitled Lower Berse Farm, Wrecsam, ym 1970. Lower Berse Farm, Wrexham in 1970, produced by RCAHMW for the National Eisteddfod 2011.