Repeat

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may be in the vicinity (see NPRNs 516124 or 516125).

Event and Historical Information:
The REPEAT was a wooden steam drifter (or trawler - sources differ) built by J S Chambers at Lowestoft in 1913. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 107gt, 48nt; 84ft 4in x 20ft 2in breadth x 10ft 6in length; 1 deck; screw propulsion powered by a single boiler linked to a triple expansion engine producing 125hp; machinery by Elliott & Garrood Ltd, Beccles, Suffolk. At time of loss on 17 August 1915, the vessel was owned by R J Tripp of Lowestoft and under the command of W O Durrant. The drifter was stopped by U38, 18 miles west by south of Bardsey Island. The crew were forced to abandon the vessel, after which the REPEAT was sunk by gunfire. The REPEAT was amongst 10 vessels sunk on 17 August by U38. The U-boat had begun its patrol in April in the North Sea, passing north around Scotland to then come south to cruise between southern Ireland and Ushant, France. This patrol accounted for 5 trawlers, 3 sailing vessels and 22 merchant ships. Max Valentiner and U38 would go on to be amongst the five most successful commanders and German submarines of the Great War.