Manley Hall, Erbistock

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityErbistock
Description
A large 16th or 17th-century house originally of an H-plan, which has had a series of substantial alterations and additions. Pebbledashed walls, with some timber-framing and sandstone. The garden front has 2 projecting pebbledashed gabled wings, flanking a recessed bay with sandstone rubble at ground floor level and timber framing in squarish panels with brick infill above. All windows appear to have been reset and are multipaned cast-iron casements with Gothic-style intersecting pointed heads. Large stone stack with diagonally-set late 19th-century brick chimneys. The rear elevation has a series of gabled bays and some single-storey extensions relating to various phases of development. The attached 19th-century stable range has been converted for residential use. Internally, some elements of the 3-unit 17th-century plan are discernible. One panelled room and a rearranged staircase with heavy newels with strapwork designs and a pointed finial.
Associated with Manley Hall Stables (Nprn 37180)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database