Nantclwyd House, 10 Castle Street, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Description
Nantclwyd House, Ruthin, is a 16th century two-storey timber-framed house, possibly with an earlier core. It has a central porch wing and a projecting wing on the right. The fenestration is generally modern or restored. There is a single storey extension to the rear. The interior has extensive enrichment, partly of 18th century and partly of early date. There is an ornate open roof, with cusping on trusses and a gallery around two sides. The font room on the left has panelling of c.1700. The upper rooms include 18th century fielded panelling and probably original plasterwork.

(Source Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978)
J.Hill, RCAHMW, 15.10.2003.

Tree-ring dated by Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory. Consistent felling dates of Winter 1434/5 were obtained for the first (hall) phase. Subsequent developments are complex but have been clarified by tree-ring dating which provided a range of C17th and C18th precise felling dates for later phases.
Richard Suggett/RCAHMW/June 2005.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Partneriaethau Dendrocronoleg; Dendrochronolgy Partnerships, produced by RCAHMW 2013.