Nant y Gaseg Longhouse 2

CommunityMaescar
Type Of SiteLONGHOUSE
Description
A rectangular foundation is located above the east side of a stream, near a crossing point, and aligned at right angles to it. It comprises three bays with overall dimensions 10.5m (E-W) by 5m. The interior is strewn with rubble and the walls largely tumbled and spread. Where edges are visible the walls are 1m or more thick and survive to 0.6m high. The westernmost bay lies at a slightly lower level and is possibly of different construction, or of lesser build. As it is revetted with boulders at its streamward end it has possibly slumped. The only clear entrance in the structure lies in the north wall at the west end of the easternmost bay and is 0.6m wide. Flanking it, on the east, is a line of low walling part of which forms the west side of an annexe 3.5m by 1.5m internally, but is not well defined.
The middle, smallest, bay (only about 0.9m wide) seems too narrow to have been a separate compartment (apparently entirely enclosed) and may have formed a cross-passage.
The building lies at the NE edge of a complex of rectangular and circular structures (NPRN 407949).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 21 July 2008