Llanwnnws Inscribed Stone, St Gwnnw's Church, Tynygraig

CommunityYstrad Meurig
Type Of SiteCROSS INCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
The cross-carved and inscribed Llanwnnws stone is thought to be ninth century in date. It is set into the floor against the east porch wall of St Gwnnw's Church (NPRN 268121). The stone was first noted in the churchyard in 1696.

The stone is a rough D-shaped pillar which tapers towards the bottom. At the top right is an incised, horizontal inscription in greek letters. At the top left is a damaged Latin ring-cross composed of two strands which interlace at the centre and at the junctions of arms and ring. A Latin roman-letter inscription begins to the right of the cross-stem and continues below it. It consists of twelve horizontal lines and has been translated as 'Whosoever shall have read (lit. unfolded) this name may he give blessing for the soul of Hiroidil son of Caritinn'.