Llanfihangel Ystrad 2, Incised Stone, Llanilar

CommunityLlanilar
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Llanfihangel Ystrad 2 is a ninth-tenth-century incised pillar-stone, now standing against the east porch wall of St Hilary's Church, Llanilar (NPRN 400464). The stone is not in situ but was brought here from Cribyn, where it is thought to have originally been situated at Maes Mynach (NPRN 303883) or Y Gaer. This stone and Silian 2 (NPRN 275650) are the only examples of pillar-stones in Wales and it is thought that both stones were carved by the same hand. By 1879 the stone was lying by the roadside near the entrance to Cwm Mynach. It was removed to the grounds of Castle Hill, Llanilar before 1950 before being moved to its current location in 1958.

The stone, a Scheduled Ancient Monument, is a quartz-cemented sandstone quadrangular pillar. It measures 175cm-132cm height x 51-61cm width x 50cm-33cm diameter. Only one face is decorated, with an interlace pattern very similar to that on Llanddewi Aberarth 1, at St David's Church, Llanddewi Aberarth (NPRN 419559). The pattern is also identical to that on one of the faces of Silian 2 (NPRN 275650), and the two are thought to have been carved by the same hand.