Nant Diliw Fechan, Deserted Rural Settlement

CommunityPontarfynach
Description
The building is located on the edge of a forestry plantation on the south bank of the Diliw Fechan, a tributary of Afon Diliw.
The building is ruinous, planted with conifers, and the ruins obscured by a dense matt of mosses and grasses. Overall the building measures 12.4m long (E-W) by 5.9m wide and is sub-divided by a cross-wall into two rooms. The larger, west, room measures 4.6m by 3.8m within walls 0.9m thick. The east room measures 3.6m by 4.5m, its greater width accounted for by walls only 0.6m thick. Walls are of roughly coursed drystone slabs and blocks. Neither room displays obvious entrances though a gap in the east end-wall probably post-dates its use as a dwelling. The interior of the building is strewn with (overgrown) rubble doubtless obscuring detail. The building appears to have been partly terraced into ground rising to the west, with the east room about 0.3m below the upper. Attached to the west end of the building is an enclosure likewise terraced into the slope and defined by a stone revetted scarp enclosing an area 5.8m across, entered from a gap at the south-east at the corner of the building. Again, the structure is overgrown with mosses and grasses. An enclosure, probably for holding livestock, is located a short distance to the south (NPRN xxxxx).

The building, with its associated enclosures, is believed to be a farmstead dating from the sixteenth or seventeenth centuries.
It represents a survival from the pre-forestry agicultural landscape of small farmsteads which once occupied the Diliw valley. However, the building is not portrayed on the first edition OS maps.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 22 July 2013