Cross-Carved Stones, St David's Church, Llanllawer

CommunityCwm Gwaun
Type Of SiteCROSS INCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
This group of stones is scheduled, and includes four cross-incised pillar stones, two of which are set either side of the churchyard gate, the other two being built into the fabric of St David's Church (NPRN 308778). The former are both thought to date to the ninth-eleventh century. One of the latter, also thought to date to this time, is built into the external west vestry wall. It is decorated with a linear Latin cross with a lozenge shaped ring at its upper end. It is one of only three definite examples in Wales, the others occuring on stones at St David's Church, Llanllawer (NPRN 308778) and St Sulien's Church, Silian (NPRN 402554). The fourth stone is thought to be ninth-tenth-century in date.