Bryn-Celyn;1 Henllan Place;Plas Henllan, Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Description
Bryn-Celyn is a mid-late 17th century, stone-built town-house of 3-units (hall, kitchen, parlour), which form an `L' shape plan, having a lateral entry into the hall and splat-baluster stair. There is a back-to-back fireplace between hall and kitchen and a gable-end parlour fireplace at the north-east. The house is known to have belonged to the Twiston family in the C17th.

Its present symmetrical sash-windows to each floor on the main facade and stucco finish appearance are due to alterations in the 19th century. At this time the front's roof pitch was raised to accommodate the second-floor. A later storeyed kitchen was added at the rear.

Visited, Geoff Ward,26/08/2004.

The front roof is supported by two pairs of mid-17th century collar truss-partitions with raking-struts over collar. Although not visible this truss-partition may have included a truncated tie-beam, providing the head height of the present rooms. Framing is in-filled with staves set in grooves with hazel wattle and lime-hair plaster. The whole partitions are covered in a grey lime wash and the slates are plastered on the underside. The roof was originally open from the second ?floor, the present loft floor being a late-19th century insertion. The loft floor consists of a roughly chamfered central ceiling-beam, supported on the collars and end walls, with joists of thin, vertical rectangular section.

The front side of the roof has raised eaves in stone and a flattened pitch, thus providing room for full height windows to front elevation. Some horizontal timbers in the front wall with differing stone-work above, indicate the position of the original wall-plate. A gable?end window blocked in stone would have provided extra light to the second floor, which probably had gabled-dormers originally.

Visited Geoff Ward, 28/11/2007