Plas Kynaston, Cefn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityCefn
Type Of SitePUBLIC LIBRARY
Description

1. Plas Kynaston, Cefn, probably dates to the early 18th century but was substantially remodelled in the early 19th century, with the present elevational details from the latter period. The house has two storeys, with a slate roof. The walls are render over stone, with brick rear wall stacks and some later brick repair work in the rear wall. To the front are two projecting canted bays, each with three sash windows to each floor, flanking the central entrance. The entrance is in a doorcase with an open pediment, a radial fan and side lights. To the first floor is a round-arched window in moulded architrave. The house is said to retain a well staircase with shaped undersides to stone steps, and square balusters.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 26.10.2004

2. After passing out of use as a private residence, the Plas became a public library until Cefn Mawr Library was built adjacent to it in the 1970s. Thereafter the building remained empty and unused, although several potential uses were proposed for it including as a kindergarten as well as re-use as a library. However, after being placed on the Buildings at Risk Register it was restored and converted into six single-bedroom apartments by the Welsh Georgian Trust in cooperation with Wrexham Borough Council in 2016?2018.

(Sources: Jamie Bowman, `Wrexham's Plas Kynaston Hall now has a future after restoration effort?, The Leader, 11.9.2018; Welsh Georgian Trust website)