Plas Uchaf, Craig-Adwy-Wynt

CommunityLlanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Description
Plas Uchaf, Craig-Adwy-Wynt, is a large stone-walled, three-unit hall-house built ca. 1500, in which the main room was a single-storeyed open hall and passage between secondary rooms at either end, which may have been floored over. The house was greatly modified in the 17th century, retaining the early 16th century roof but adding fireplaces, lateral and gable chimneys, floors and ovolo-moulded, transomed and mullioned wooden windows. Evidence of early indoor sanitation, with a latrine shaft on the south gable wall. The house is sited along a steep hillside and faces East, commanding a fine view over the Vale of Clywd.

Wallpaintings in the house include on the post-and-panel partition: imitation carved and turned pilasters and 'antique work', probably late 16th-century.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ15SW from P. SMITH