King Street Nos 1, 3 & 5 and Nos 56, 58 & 60 Regent Street, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description
Formerly a pair of houses (Wynnstay Buildings), which were converted to shops c1920, and forming part of the original development of King Street, which is said to have been the first residential street formally laid out in Wrexham, by 1828.

Constructed of brick, which is rendered to the Regent Street elevation, with a slate roof hipped over the Regent Street return. A three storeyed, with the main elevation to King Street being a 6 window range, representing 2 symmetrically designed houses. Each has a central entrance in a moulded architrave, with brackets to an entablature hood.
The lower openings were modified on conversion to shops and offices, although the original window openings have been respected in No 5. A late 19th century shop front to the right of No 3, has panelled pilasters carrying heavily bracketted fascia, while a 20th century shop front has been inserted in left hand side, continuing across Regent Street elevation.
The upper windows are all 16-pane sashes, with painted flat arched heads and continuous sill bands, and there are similar windows in the upper storey to Regent Street, the first floor windows having been altered on conversion (c1920), with the insertion of oriel bay windows, each with sashes with small upper panes. The hipped roof has a heavy overhang, and 3 axial stacks.

In spite of its conversion to shops, the building retains a substantial ammount of its original character, including its internal planning and staircases with swept rails and plain spindles.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 19/10/2005