Bwlch-y-Gaer, Farmstead

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A four celled farmstead named as Bwlch-y-gaer on both the current and 1st Edition OS mapping. It consists of a range of farm buildings. The two middle cells are the house, with the eastern cell having a large inglenook fireplace, and the western cell having a cooking range. The buildings are aligned south-west to north-east and cover an approximate overall area measuring approximately 26m long by 5m wide, with walls 0.6m wide by up to 3.5m high. It is still standing to its full height with gable ends, although there is some wall collapse and it is unroofed. The walls are moderately well constructed with some mortar in places. The easternmost cell has been rebuilt as a roofed sheepshelter/storage building. The farm is set in enclosed fields, the majority of which are shown on the current OS mapping. Peter Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 23rd June 2004.