Trefor Hall

CommunityLlangollen
Description
Trefor Hall was originally a seat of the Trevor family, it passed to the Lloyds by marriage c.1715 and was largely rebuilt 1742-43 ; there is the date '1742 J Ll' on the rainwater head to the main front - and a datestone with 'AD 1742' plus initials 'JL and JM' on the east side. The hall chimney-piece is dated '1743'.

The house, set in parkland on the north slopes of the Vale of Llangollen, has an early Georgian red-brick (symmetrical) facade with pale ashlared stone dressings; it is rubble stonework to the sides and ashlar to the rear, where earlier fabric has been retained. The entrance hall has a remarkable (stylistically mixed) cut-stone chimney-piece on rear wall. There is an 18th century cantilevered dog-leg staircase (mostly renewed). Stylistic evidence suggests that Richard Trubshaw of Haywood, Staffordshire, who did work elsewhere in north-eastern Wales, was involved in the design of the house.

Later alterations include extensions to the west side in c.1800, and rear improvements c.1870, during the tenancy of J C Edwards of Ruabon brick and terra-cotta fame. The house was damaged by fire in 1963 but was entirely restored c.1990-92 and provided with a new hipped Ffestiniog slate roof (replacing a flat roof with modern parapets).

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.