Abbey Farmhouse - Building Associated with Cymer Abbey

CommunityLlanelltyd
Description
One of two houses with late medieval or early post medieval origins, set in what was the outer court of Cymer Abbey (NPRN 95420). The other house, to the north, was originally a late medieval hall house of some magnificence (NPRN 3048).
This is a one and a half storey house, with stone rubble walls under slate gabled roofs. It is made up of two distinct sections. The eastern part is thought to be an early sixteenth century range, gabled north and south. The western part is a late seventeenth century house.

The earlier building may have formed part of the Abbey's outer court and a wall is thought to have connected it to the north house.
The north house is thought to have formed the basis of a post dissolution mansion and was modified in the late seventeenth century.

The farmbuildings east of the abbey ruins include a mid to late sixteenth century barn and a late seventeenth century byre.

Source: CADW Listed buildings Database (4740)

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 03 Juy 2007