Bodllosged;Bodloesygad

CommunityFfestiniog
2 unit 'A' type regional house. Large slate rubble, gabled 1/2 dormers; P and P partition.

[Additional:]

A classic storeyed Snowdonian house of two-unit plan with opposed doorways, end chimneys, and fireplace stair. The house is built of roughly coursed slate ruble with a roughly semicircular head of voussoirs over the cross-passage doorways. The window openings appear unaltered. Internally the timberwork is of high quality with moulded joists and and a moulded twi-doorway post-and-panel partition to the twin outer rooms. The two chambers on the first floor are lit by half formers. The principal chamber has a central open collar-beam truss with plain raking struts. Surveyed by RCAHMW in 1969. Illustrated in Houses of the Welsh Countryside (19 ), fig. .

Tree-ring dating of Bodloesgod was commissioned in 2011 by the North-west Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW. The Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory reports:
Seven timbers from the roof and ground floor ceiling beams matched each other and produced a site master chronology covering the years 1368?1560. One timber retained complete sapwood, having been felled in spring 1561. The other timbers with the heartwood-sapwood boundary present have likely felling date ranges incorporating this date, and it seems likely therefore that construction took place in 1561, or within a year or two after this date.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2011

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report (draft) relating to the tree-ring dating of Bodloesygad, Ffestiniog, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, October 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia CollectionJoist profile in the hall and section of moulded post-and-panel partition at Bodllosged house, Ffestiniog. Drawn by Charles Green as part of the publication of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia' by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 205, figure 6.25.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(c and d) reconstructed sections at A-A (truss 1) and B-B (truss 2) at Bodllosged house, Ffestiniog. Drawn by Charles Green as part of the publication of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia' by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 200, figure 6.15.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record relating to Bodllosged, Ffestiniog produced by Ric Tyler, January 2012, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) reconstructed ground-floor plan and (b) first-floor plan at Bodllosged house, Ffestiniog. Drawn by Charles Green as part of the publication of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia' by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 200, figure 6.15.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Bodlosgad, Ffestiniog, researched by Avis Reynolds, February 2013, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.