Caerynwch, Brithdir

CommunityBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Caerynwch is a late 18th century Georgian country house. It was altered and extended c.1860, and c.1901; there are modern additions. The house is constructed of large, rough-dressed stone blocks with shallow-pitched hipped slate roofs and deep oversailing eaves. It is of an amorphous plan, mainly of 2 storeys. The primary block is to the S and is essentially square. There is an off-centre entrance which has a 19th century single-storey portico with plain paired pillars and plain entablature with part-dentillated cornice. Adjoining to the right and slightly advanced, a single-storey 2-bay addition with shallow hipped roof as before and long 12-pane sash windows, and adjoining to the north a storeyed 3-bay extension of c.1860. There is a further, single-storey extension beyond; built as a billiard room c.1901, and a part-rendered east service side with modern additions. The house stands on a raised terrace which steps-down to the west.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.