Dolgoed

CommunityCorris
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
17th century small 'A' type, 2 storey, later byre in same range. Long elate voussoirs and pointed door,winding stone fireplace stair.

Additional: An impressive Snowdomian house with later attached farm range. The house has the classic features of principal doorway with voussoirs, fully screened passage, twin outer rooms, and hall/kitchen with end chimney and fireplace stair. There is a moulded eaves course. The timber detail (beams with ogee stops and reed-mouldings on the partitions) suggests a mid-seventeenth-century date. The marked downslope siting hints that the house has a medieval origin; the C17th house was altered in the C19th with the modification of the former cross-passage into a stair passage and the addition of a rear service lean-to. The home of Cecil Vaughan-Owen, historian. RCAHMW plan in Houses of the Welsh Countryside (1975), Fig. 84a.