Dyffryn Mymbyr, Hut Circle Settlement I

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A circular hut, 5 m in diameter sits on a sub rectangular platform 6 m by 7 m and built up by 0.5 m. The hut sits against the wall of a small oval enclosure 9 m by 11 m which has been reused as a sheepfold (NPRN 284593). Joining the east side of this enclosure is a larger semi circular enclosure measuring approximately 35m across. The walls of this enclosure are 1.2 m wide but only 0.2 m to 0.3 m, the stone probably having been robbed to create the later sheepfold. An out turned entrance is observed to the east. To the west a second hut platform measuring 4 m by 5 m is observed joined to the oval enclosure by a short stretch of much denuded linking wall. K. Laws, Engineering Archaeology Services, 17th January 2005.