Cow Sheds, Dyffryn Mymbyr

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteCOW HOUSE
Description
Cow shed, with attached barn, yard and silage clamp. A cow shed 13 m long, 2 m high with a door at the east end has a barn attached at right angles at the west end. The barn is 10 m long, 6.5 m high and has a wide entrance to the south and a high level entrance on the west side. A bench mark is evident on the south west corner of the building. The buildings are constructed of stone slabs and have slate roofs, the barn has been converted for use as a cattle shed. A yard to the rear of the buildings is 16 m across and enclosed with a maintained wall 0.6 m wide and 1.2 m high. The yard contains a cattle crush constructed of concrete posts and iron tube rails. To the east of the buildings is a concrete silage clamp 9 m long and 6 m wide of a more recent date than the buildings. Evident on first edition (1890-91) Ordnance Survey mapping.

K. Laws, Engineering Archaeology Services, 29th January 2005.