Plas Moel-y-Garnedd

CommunityLlanycil
Description
Plas Moel-y-Garnedd is a mid 19th century small country house, built for a Mr Parry, retired Head Ostler to Queen Victoria. It is of two storeys with a slate roof including distinctive laced valleys, using small slates, and stone chimneys stacks with recessed panels in chequerboard pattern. There is a symmetrical main front; this is U-shaped and has a 3-bay central section with advanced outer gabled bays. These have unusual roof profiles composed of hips with broached corners; stone dentilled eaves treatment. There was later 19th century enlargement and remodelling, and modern restoration after a fire. The house displays Tudorbethan influences with several unusual elements to the design (especially to the roof) - the owner may have been his own architect and drawn ideas from sources seen in Royal service.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.