Maes-y-Neuadd

CommunityTalsarnau
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
There are early literary references to a house at Maes-y-Neuadd, now a hotel, the earliest being by an itinerant poet Liew Glyn Cothi around 1460. The foundations of the estate were laid by Dafydd Thomas ap Dafydd ap Ieuan in the early sixteenth century, and it became one of the pre-eminent estates of Merioneth. From the mid seventeenth until the early twentieth century, it was the principal home of the Wynn (later Nanney Wynn) family. The family appears to have been firmly rooted in Merioneth by the mid fifteenth century, but acquired Maes y Neuadd when Jane Lloyd, the heiress of Gruffydd Lloyd, married Maurice Wynn of Moel-y-glo. It is not quite clear how the structural history of the house maps onto this genealogy, but it has been proposed that at its core are two sixteenth century houses, forming an example of the 'unit system' of linked dwellings later linked by a third block, probably in the eighteenth century. Successive generations were associated with successive remodellings, including a major renovation carried out for E W Kirkby by the Shrewsbury architect John Randal in the 1860s.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Description.

RCAHMW, November 2010.