Pant-y-Ceubren

CommunityLlanuwchllyn
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

Pant-y-Ceubren is believed to date from 1648, with that year inscribed in stone above the entrance, with later period additions dating from the nineteenth century. The dwelling has been identified as a good example of a Type A sub-medieval house, and apart from the introduction of a passage within the hall, the internal layout remains the same.

Pant-y-Ceubren appears on OS 25-inch First Edition (1861-1895), although not on the 1849 tithe map. The historic core of Pantyceubren is largely intact, with significant nineteenth century agricultural range adjoining the seventeenth century fabric. The plan form is mostly unchanged, baring a few twentieth century changes. Part of the outbuilding range is already used as an extension to the domestic C17 core.

Pant-y-Ceubren is Grade II listed as a linear farmstead range incorporating a dated mid-seventeenth century house, retaining good original character.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. December 2023.

Sources: Cadw Listing Summary ref.24709; Peter Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside (RCAHMW, 1975, 1988); 'Pant-Y-Ceubren, Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd', Heritage Impact Assessment (Adfer Conservation, 2023)