Plas-Canol

CommunityBarmouth
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
A multi-period farmhouse of C16th origin. A substantial Snowdonian end-chimney house was enlarged in the C18th with a parlour cross-wing which replaced the old outer room beyond the passage. C19th alterations include refenestration and a dairy with water-wheel added to the former hall/kitchen. Surving detail of c. 1600 includes a fine framed ceiling in the hall, post-and-panel partitions on both floors, and an archbraced and cusped central truss in the principal chamber. The mid-C18th stair (in the passage) and panelled parlour with buffet survives. The W. front of the house looks over terraced gardens of Victorian origin (depicted on the O.S. 25-inch map (1889)). The associated farmbuildings form a characteristic Snowdonian scatter N. of the house. Noted in July 2003; not surveyed. (2003.07.25/RCAHMW/RFS)