Plas Mynach

CommunityBarmouth
Description

Plas Mynach is an imposing country house, comprising a tower, main building and gatehouse wing extending to the east, enclosing a turning area. It was built in 1882 for the Perrins family of Lea and Perrins as a holiday home. It is approached via a long causeway from the north, which is flanked on the main road by former lodge buildings. The building is finished in the Arts and Crafts style, with, externally, a carved sundial on the south face. Internally the main reception hall is paneled, while the main ground floor rooms on the west side are augmented with stained glass windows and carved wooden fire surrounds. The gardens in 2005 are overgrown, but extend in a series of terraces and walled areas to the south and south-east. The main grounds beyond to the south are wooded, with walks laid out around the slopes and natural outcrops. The garden to the west of the house was considerably altered in the 1960s when the existing terraces were bulldozed and landscaped into a large flat lawn to hold a helicopter landing pad.

T. Driver, 29 Nov 2005

'A LODGE and PORTH MYNACH, opposite, [have] crowsteps and a lead cupola.’ According to Cadw the lodge for Plas Mynach was built in 1880s 'for W H Jones to designs by John Douglas, architect of Chester.' It is a single storey building with a basement, of a rough rectangular plan. 'Snecked rubble facings and whitened limestone dressings, with slate roof and tiled ridges; oversailing eaved and deep verges with exposed rafter ends. Single and 2-light mullioned windows with eight and sixteen-pane glazing. Projecting gabled porch bay towards road with entrance to the west face. Twentieth century glazed double doors. Plain rectangular central stack'

Sources: Halsalm, R., Orbach J., and Voelcker, A., (2009) The Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (p. 554) and Cadw (Reference Number 15498)

RCAHMW, 4 August 2021