Plas Rhiwaedog, Llanfor

CommunityLlangywer
Description
Plas Rhiwaedog, Llanfor, is a large and irregular gentry house of Jacobean character. It is 2 and 3 storeys with attics, irregularly planned, but roughly T-shaped with an advanced wing to the left and storeyed porch which bears a date inscription of 1644, although the main range of the house is probably early 17th century or earlier. Features include a reused panel painted with a tiny floral trail, stone mullioned windows, 17th century stairs, ceiling beams, and an open fireplace dated 1695.

The 'History of Merioneth' records that the house has 'considerable Victorian additions', and the change of use to a Youth Hostel in the 20th century has led to other modernisations. The building ceased to be used as a Youth Hostel c.1997 and has been standing empty since this time.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.