North East of Gelli Ffrydiau Field System II

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodIron Age
Description
An extensive field-system that is associated with a hut circle settlement (NPRN 302540 and NPRN 302542). It is situated on raised and open common land. The field-system is upon a gently sloping crescent of well drained land that is situated between the slopes of Mynydd Mawr to the east and lower boggy ground to the west. There are numerous paddocks and small fields and evidence of occasional clearance cairns within the fields. To the north-east lies a cairnfield (NPRN 287085). The walls/banks are well constructed from drystone clearance material. They are up to 2m wide and 0.40m high and constructed in irregular courses. The northern area is more denuded than the southern area. The full extent of the field system is shown on the RCAHMW Aerial Photographic Interpretation but only the southern portion of the site is shown on the current OS mapping.
P.J. Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 6th January 2006