North of Foel Rudd Hut Circle

CommunityBetws Garmon
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodIron Age
Description
The circular double-thickness wall foundations of a hut circle, that are situated on a raised flat plateau on top of a rocky outcrop. The circle measures 7m in diameter with a possible corridor entrance in the north-north-eastern side. The drystone walls consist of medium to large unhewn stones that were built into random courses. The walls are 1.20m wide and 0.60m high. The site affords extensive views over the valley to the north-east. To the south-west lies an ancillary sub-rectangular structure that measures 6m long by 4.5m wide. The drystone walls were built from randomly coursed, medium sized, unhewn stones and are 1.20m wide and 0.20m high. This shelter utilises the craggy rock to the south as a wall. P.J. Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 17th January 2006