Tyddyn-y-Felin

CommunityLlanfair (Gwynedd)
Description
Tyddyn-y-Felin is a late 16th century, 2-storey and attics, lateral chimney farmhouse, dated by an inscription on the wooden partition in the passage which bears the date 1592, probably the date of the original build. There is a smaller single storey cottage set at right angles. This cottage has a massive corbelled fireplace with large timber bressumer and roughly chamfered collared trusses.

The farm was the centre of an extensive farmstead of close to 200 acres (81 hectares) in the mid 19th century, owned by Griffith Griffiths and occupied by John Griffiths. Since the 19th century the farm has been home to 4 generations of the Evans family, the stone above the front door commemorates the life and work of John Evans, author and poet.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.