Ffoeslaprey, Platform II

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanbister
Type Of SitePLATFORM
Description
1. Nothing shown on OS 1st Edition 25" of1889 (Radnor 10.13), other than a field or enclosure. A long, broad well-defined platform, sufficiently wide to take a small building lengthways. The fan is sharp, and the more northern (rear)half of the platform is level. Towards the front, however, the surface is less regular and there is a slight downward slope; the apparent bank on the east side is no more than the residue of a natural slope of the interfluvial spur. A leat, presumably later in date, runs below the east side of the platform, curving round to folow the south side. The platform has been constructed adjacent to another (PRN 34842) on a south-facing hillslope with a deep stream gully to the east and one of smaller size to the west. Platform overall is 22.9m long by 10.5m wide; internally 14.9m long by 8.0m wide. The height of the fan at the rear is 1.4m and the platform is raised by 0.5m at the front.
CPAT SMR extract, 2005.

2. The site remains as described above.