Ffoeslaprey, Platform III

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanbister
Type Of SitePLATFORM
Description
1. Nothing shown on OS 1st Edition 25" of1889 (Radnor 10.13), other than a field or enclosure. Two further platforms in the vicinity are smaller in size and lie downslope, less than 100m away. The site is a large platform, deeply cut into the hillside, with a well-defined fan at the rear and an equally clear scarp to the front of the platform. On the west side of the fan the scarp bank is pulled into the interior possibly as a result of animal disturbance. The finer detail of the platform is obscured by extensive patches of bracken. The platform is terraced into the base of a steep section of a south-facing hillslope, the ground being rather more moderate in its downward slope below the site. A small stream runs in a gully to the east. The platform overall is 31.2m long by 12.9m wide; internally 19m long by 5.4m wide. The height of the fan at the rear is 3.1m and the platform is raised by 1.5m at the front.
CPAT SMR extract, 2005.

2. The site remains as described above.